hoa reserve fund laws
[…] Section 81-324.

 

District of Columbia

Unit owners’ associations may adopt and amend budgets for reserves. Section 42-1903.08.

Disclosure statements should contain the amount in the budget as a reserve for repairs and replacements. If there is no amount, the statement must show that as well. Section 42-1904.04.

There is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study or allocate funds for reserves.

 

Florida

Accounting records must include structural integrity reserve studies. Associations must maintain such studies for at least 14 years after the completion of the study. Section 718.501(1)(c).

According to Section 718-111(13), condominiums must adopt financial reporting rules that include “standards for presenting a summary of association reserves, including a good faith estimate disclosing the annual amount of reserve funds that would be necessary for the association to fully fund reserves for each reserve item based on the straight-line accounting method.”

Annual budgets should also include reserve accounts for roof replacement, painting, pavement, and other items with a replacement cost of over $10,000, among other things. The amount should be based on the association’s most recent structural integrity reserve study.