hoa reserve fund laws
[…] There is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study.

 

North Carolina

Unit owners’ associations may adopt and amend budgets for reserves. Section 47C-3-102 and 47F-3-102. A public offering statement must contain the amount included in the budget as a reserve for repairs and replacements. If there is no amount, the statement must show that as well. Section 47C-4-103.

There is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study or allocate funds for reserves.

 

North Dakota

There is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study or allocate funds for reserves.

 

Ohio

Section 5311.081 states that, unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, the condominium unit owners association, through the board of directors, “shall adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves in an amount adequate to repair and replace major capital items in the normal course of operations without the necessity of special assessments, provided that the amount set aside annually for reserves shall not be less than 10% of the budget for that year unless the reserve requirement is waived annually by the unit owners exercising not less than a majority of the voting power of the unit owners association.”

Section 5312.06 states that planned community owners associations, through its board of directors, “shall annually adopt and amend an estimated budget for revenues and expenditures.