hoa reserve fund laws
[…] Section 57-8-7.5.

An association of unit owners must annually provide unit owners with a summary of the most recent reserve analysis or update. Section 57-8a-211.

There is no legal obligation to allocate funds for reserves.

 

Vermont

Unit owners’ associations may adopt and amend budgets for reserves. Section 27A-3-102.

Public offering statements must contain the amount included in the budget as a reserve for repairs and replacements. If there is no amount, the statement must show that as well. Section 27A-4-103.

There is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study or allocate funds for reserves.

 

Virginia

Section 55.1-1965 states that, except as otherwise provided in the governing documents of a condominium, the board shall:

“1. Conduct a study at least once every five years to determine the necessity and amount of reserves required to repair, replace, and restore the capital components as defined in § 55.1-1900;

2. Review the results of that study at least annually to determine if reserves are sufficient; and

3. Make any adjustments the executive board deems necessary to maintain reserves, as appropriate.”

It goes on to say:

“C. To the extent that the reserve study conducted in accordance with this section indicates a need to budget for reserves, the unit owners’ association budget shall include: