hoa reserve fund laws
[…] Not later than thirty days after adopting a proposed budget, the executive board shall provide to all unit owners a summary of the proposed budget, including a statement of the amount of any reserves and a statement of the basis on which such reserves are calculated and funded.”

Section 47-264(5) states that the resale disclosure statement should consist of the total reserve amount that the association has.

There is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study.

 

Delaware

For condominiums, Section 81-205(14) stipulates that the declaration must contain “a statement of the maximum number of units that the declarant reserves the right to create.”

The minimum reserve contributions will depend on the reserve study and the statutory formula based on the number of common area components. Section 81-315.

The condominium disclosure statement should include the current reserve balance and the most recent reserve study. Section 81-409.