hoa reserve fund laws
[…] Any budget shall include reserves in an amount adequate to repair and replace major capital items in the normal course of operations without the necessity of special assessments, unless the owners, exercising not less than a majority of the voting power of the owners association, waive the reserve requirement annually.”

There is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study.

 

Oklahoma

As far as HOA reserve fund laws go in Oklahoma, there is no legal obligation to perform a reserve study or allocate funds for reserves.

 

Oregon

Section 94.595 and 100.175 state the following:

“(1) The declarant, on behalf of a homeowners association, shall:

(a) Conduct an initial reserve study as described in subsection (3) of this section;

(b) Prepare an initial maintenance plan as described in subsection (4) of this section; and

(c) Establish a reserve account as provided in subsection (2) of this section.”