hoa reserve fund laws
[…] Washington

Unit owners’ associations may adopt and amend budgets for reserves set up a reserve account, and prepare a reserve study. Section 64.34.304 and 64.38.020.

Furthermore, Section 64.34.388 specifies that “the decisions relating to the preparation and updating of a reserve study must be made by the board of directors of the association in the exercise of the reasonable discretion of the board. Such decisions must include whether a reserve study will be prepared or updated and whether the assistance of a reserve study professional will be utilized.”

Section 64.34.380 and 64.38.065 also state the following:

“An association is encouraged to establish a reserve account with a financial institution to fund major maintenance, repair, and replacement of common elements, including limited common elements that will require major maintenance, repair, or replacement within thirty years. If the association establishes a reserve account, the account must be in the association’s name. The board of directors is responsible for administering the reserve account.

Unless doing so would impose an unreasonable hardship, an association with significant assets shall prepare and annually update a reserve study. The initial reserve study must be based on a visual site inspection by a reserve study professional. At least every 3 years, an updated reserve study must be prepared and based upon a visual site inspection conducted by a reserve study professional.”

A public offering statement must contain copies of the association’s current reserve study, if any. Section 64.34.410 outlines the disclosures necessary in a public offering statement if the association does not have a reserve study.

 

More Washington HOA Reserve Fund Laws