hoa reserve fund laws
[…] 4. A statement of the amount of reserves recommended in the study and the amount of current cash for replacement reserves.”

Resale certificates should also include the most recent reserve study report in its entirety or a concise summary of the report. They must make a declaration stating the current status and total value of any reserve or replacement fund, specifying any portion of the fund that the association has designated for a specific project.

 

Washington

Unit owners’ associations may adopt and amend budgets for reserves set up a reserve account, and prepare a reserve study. Section 64.34.304 and 64.38.020.

Furthermore, Section 64.34.388 specifies that “the decisions relating to the preparation and updating of a reserve study must be made by the board of directors of the association in the exercise of the reasonable discretion of the board. Such decisions must include whether a reserve study will be prepared or updated and whether the assistance of a reserve study professional will be utilized.”

Section 64.34.380 and 64.38.065 also state the following: